Subscribe to the newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive the latest
news in your inbox!

Thanks, your address has been added
Welcome to APIVITA.COM and thank you for visiting us!
INTRODUCTION

The operator of this website, APIVITA S.A., has created this Privacy Policy to explain what information we collect from individuals who access our website at apivita.com/usa (the “Site”) and how we use that information. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us using the information provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Website Terms and Conditions, which are available here. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time consistent with applicable law. Changes to our Privacy Policy shall become effective as of the date they are posted to this site. Therefore we encourage you to visit this section of our Site regularly in order to remain informed of any changes.

You are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy when you submit your personally identifiable information through the Site. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please exit the Site and do not provide personal information to us through the Site.

To provide you with the best possible products and services that APIVITA has to offer, we request specific personal information (personal data) when you register on apivita.com/us as well as when you make an online purchase. We value and respect your privacy. We ensure you that any information that you give to us on our site is kept strictly confidential.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you, except when you wish to provide it to us. We collect personally identifiable information as a condition of registration at the Site, if you complete an online survey, or if you subscribe to our mailing list. If you engage in any of these activities on the Site, you may be asked to provide information such as your name, email address, mailing address, and telephone number, age group, gender and product and/or cosmetic concerns, and information about the brands and products you use. If you decide to place an order, we will also need to know your shipping and billing address, credit card number and expiration date. To protect your personal information, users of the Site must also register with a user name/email address and password.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

The information we request from you may be used to notify you of APIVITA products and services, sales and promotions, or other matters that may be of interest to you or to contact you in relation to an order you have placed or your use of the Site. It may also be shared with our affiliates, subsidiaries and/or agents, and may be used to provide services and other information that you request from us for promotional purposes only. Sharing your information enables these parties to follow-up with you on information you request, to complete your transaction or to provide you with information on products or services we think you may enjoy. We do not authorize any of these parties to sell, share, or rent this information or use it for any purpose not disclosed in this Privacy Policy, and you may, at any time, discontinue receiving email communications from APIVITA, our affiliates, subsidiaries and/or agents by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link contained in every email communication sent by us.

We may also use your information for market research purposes provided you have explicitly and specifically consented to use for this purpose.

We do not give out, sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone without your consent, or in one of the situations listed below. We will send personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people when:

  • • We have your consent to do so.
  • • We need to share the information in order to provide the product or service you have requested.
  • • We need to send the information to third party service providers who work on behalf of APIVITA to provide a product or service for you on our behalf and to provide other services, including, but not limited to, payment processing, shipping, order tracking, promotional fulfilment, and customer service. Unless we tell you differently, these third party service providers do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us.
  • • We need to respond to valid legal process. This includes a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, and any other instance when we believe we are required to do so by law.
  • • We deem it necessary to disclose personally identifiable information, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to protect APIVITA’s rights or interests. We may also exchange information, including personally identifiable information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.
  • • APIVITA sell or buy stores, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event that APIVITA, or substantially all of its assets are acquired, your customer information will be one of the transferred assets.
CHILDREN

We take special steps to safeguard the privacy of children. If you are between 14 and 16 years of age, you may browse our Site and provide personal information to us only if and to the extent that consent is given or authorised by the holder of parental responsibility over you. Otherwise, you cannot, for example, register or make a purchase. This Site is not designed for children and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any children under 14. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of 14 on the Site, we will delete the information from our records.

COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

We may place a "cookie" on your computer's hard drive so we can recognize you as a return user in order to personalize and improve your experience. A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. The cookie will be stored on your computer's hard drive until you remove it. We may also use temporary or "session" cookies to help you shop. These cookies will expire when you place an order. You can have your browser notify you of, or automatically reject, cookies. If you reject our cookies, you may still use the Site, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features. Some of our affiliates may also use cookies on the Site. However, we have no access to, or control over, these cookies and do not accept any responsibility for such use. We may, in addition, use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Site, track traffic patterns, and gather demographic information for aggregate use, as well as in combination with your personally identifiable information for credit fraud protection and risk reduction. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but please note that you may at any point in time change your browser settings to stop receiving new cookies or request to be asked at each time whether you wish a cookie to be installed onto your hard drive. If you decline or delete cookies, some parts of the Site may no longer work properly.

SECURITY

Various security measures such as SSL are implemented by us in accordance with industry standards to protect the security of your personal information as well as sensitive information (such as credit card number) both online and offline. If you have any questions about security at the Site, you can email us at info@apivita.com.

LINKS

We may provide links to other websites solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. These websites are not under our control and have their own policies regarding privacy that you may wish to review. Please be aware that we have no responsibility for the privacy practices of such other websites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this Site.

YOUR RIGHTS

(i) You have the right to be informed at all times of the identity of the entity or person responsible for the collection, processing and storage of your personal data, as well as the purposes of any such processing and the recipients or categories of recipients of any such personal information.

(ii) You have a right to access at any time your personal information stored in our systems in order to confirm the accuracy of the information and the legitimacy of any such processing. In this regard, you may apply to us and request to obtain any such information and we are under obligation to respond to you within 15 days from receipt of such request.

(iii) You have the right to object to any such processing of your personal information in an attempt to correct, seize or erase youρ personal data (specific objection) and we must respond to you within 15 days. You may also request to be registered with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr) in the Registry of persons wishing not to be subject to any such processing in relation to marketing purposes. You may also request to be registered with the Registry of your telecom provider for the non-receipt of non-automated telephone calls (with human intervention) for marketing purposes.

(iv) You also have the right at any point in time to withdraw or revoke your given consent to the processing of your personal data by editing your profile at My Profile or by unsubscribing at the bottom of an email we have sent you.

(v) Finally, you have the right to enjoy provisional judiciary protection should you feel that said process of your personal data aims at assessing your personality.

CONTACT US

For any reason and at any time you may contact us at the following address APIVITA SA, Industrial Park of Markopoulo, 19003 Markopoulo Mesogaias, Greece or e-mail info@apivita.com. You may use this contact information especially to exercise your rights of access and objection.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

As the needs of our customers and company evolves we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at our discretion. Please note, that our right to use your personally identifiable information will be based on the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is used.

 
Newsletter:
Follow Us:

added to cart

Item(s)

Continue shopping (4) View cart & checkout