Subscribe to the newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive the latest
news in your inbox!

Thanks, your address has been added
Ingredient glossary
  • Almond

    Almond

    Almond is an emollient with healing and moisturizing properties to nourish the skin.
    The almond tree symbolizes the renaissance of nature and the passing of winter as it is the first tree to bloom. Almond oil is one of the richest ingredients in fatty acids, vitamins A, B & E and trace elements and is compatible with the skin lipids. Hippocrates used it to offer relief from itching and irritation of eczema and to help fight gynecological conditions. It nourishes the skin, leaving it soft and moisturized, while it helps maintain skin elasticity. It is suitable for sensitive skin (baby skin and eye area i.e. for make-up removal).

    View Products
  • Aloe

    Aloe

    Aloe is rich in moisturizing and healing properties.
    Aloe is native to the driest parts of Africa. According to historical sources, Aristotle persuaded Alexander the Great to conquer the Sokotra Island in the Indian Ocean in order to have plenty of aloe for his wounded soldiers. Aloe has intensive moisturizing and healing properties. Its anti-inflammatory action soothes and prevents irritations and promotes wound healing. The aloe leaf juice is used for the treatment of common burns and sunburns.

    View Products
  • Apricot

    Apricot

    Apricot provides moisturizing and emollient action.
    Apricot was first cultivated in India and China around 3000 BC. Its introduction to Greece is attributed to Alexander the Great. Apricot is used in order to soothe inflamed, dehydrated, mature, sensitive and irritated skin. It has moisturizing and emollient properties.

    View Products
  • Bay Laurel

    Bay Laurel

    Bay Laurel tones and moisturizes hair giving it a unique shine.
    The scientific name Laurus derives from the latin verb “laudare” which means “to praise”, as the laurel bay wreaths were always awarded to the winners as a symbol of victory and honor. Laurel contains fatty acids, vitamins A & E and metals and is wellknown for its beneficial properties for the hair. Reinforces hair structure and acts against hair loss. Tones, nurtures and gives shine to hair. It is used as an aromatic ingredient in cosmetics, while its oil is used in massages and against respiratory conditions and arthritis pain.

    View Products
  • Beeswax

    Beeswax

    Produced by the bees, beeswax has moisturizing, emollient and soothing properties.
    Beeswax is produced in specific wax-producing glands of young bees and is used as a building material in order to build their hive and "seal" honeycomb cells. For thousands of years, it has been used as a modeling material to create sculpture and jewelry molds. A beeswax casting technique of metals was practiced by Ancient Greeks and Romans. Studies have shown that beeswax is rich in fatty acids, compatible with skin lipids. It is used for its moisturizing and soothing properties. It gives a rich texture in cosmetics ,especially when applied on the lips, making them shiny and glossy.

    View Products
  • Bilberry

    Bilberry

    Bilberry has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, acting as a protective shield for the skin. Effectively hydrates the skin leaving it soft.
    Many active ingredients have been isolated from the fruits and leaves of bilberry, including anthocyanins, vitamins, sugars and pectins on fruits, quercetin, catechins, tannins and acids in leaves. Anthocyanins are considered more important than their pharmacologically active ingredients. Bilberry extract improves microcirculation and has proved anti-inflammatory properties. It is now cultivated in many countries as a super food.

    View Products
  • Black Pepper

    Black Pepper

    The name pepper comes from the Sanskrit word for spices, pippali. The word nigrum means black. Black pepper originates from India and it is widely used in the Indian, Chinese and Japanese kitchen. Pepper improves mental clarity and memory, while its warm and pervasive aroma enhances the nervous system. Its antioxidant attributes can prevent or recover damage caused by free radicals.

    View Products
  • Bulgarian Rose

    Bulgarian Rose

    Symbolizes beauty and femininity. Provides a sense of calming and was used as an antidepressant as it helps balance feelings while moisturizing.
    The rose has a long usage history throughout folk remedies, especially in the field of skin care. Rose oil is widely used in cosmetics and perfumery. It has sedative, aphrodisiac, tonic and antidepressant properties and helps balance hormones and emotions. It moisturizes and tones the skin and is ideal for dry and mature skin. Rose water has astringent, antiseptic and tonic properties. Moreover, it decreases erythema as it cleanses and freshens up dry, sensitive skin in a mild and safe manner.

    View Products
  • Calendula (Marigold)

    Calendula (Marigold)

    Calendula provides a soothing, healing and moisturizing action.
    The name calendula stems from the Latin “kalendae” meaning “first day of the month”, presumably because pot marigolds are in full bloom at the beginning of most months of the year. Calendula is rich in carotenoids, flavonoids, saponins and fatty acids. It has healing properties, soothes skin irritations and erythema and is ideal for sensitive and irritated skin. It also has excellent moisturizing and emollient properties.

    View Products
  • Cardamom

    Cardamom

    Cardamom offers refreshing and antiseptic properties. It is commonly used to treat fatigue.
    Well - known in ancient Greece, where it was used as a spice. Cardamom has antiseptic, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory, tonic, diuretic and stimulating properties. It significantly helps treat dermic conditions, itching and pain caused by infections. Cardamom essential oil is extensively used in cosmetology as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes.

    View Products
  • Cedar

    Cedar

    Cedar has anti-bacterial, antiseptic and toning properties and is widely used to treat dandruff.
    According to the father of history, Herodotus, the ancient Egyptians used it in the mummification of the dead as they had knowledge of its antiseptic properties. Cedar has antibacterial, antiseptic, antifungal properties, due to its high content of flavonoids. Cedar also has tonic properties and contributes to the health of the circulatory and respiratory system. It is used in hair care products for the treatment of oily scalp and dandruff shampoo, as it helps to fight the microorganisms which are responsible for these conditions.

    View Products
  • Chamomile German

    Chamomile German

    Chamomile German is an anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and an antiseptic. It helps sooth irritated tissues and also enhances the color of blonde hair.
    The name chamomile derives from the Greek words “chamo” and “milo” meaning “apple of the earth”. Chamomile is rich in a-bisabolol, azulene and flavonoids. It has anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties and is ideal for treatment of skin cracks, bruises and insect bites. It also has mild antiseptic properties, thus effectively cleansing skin pores from impurities. It also has applications in aromatherapy thanks to its toning, calming and relaxing properties. In cosmetics, it is used for dry and sensitive skin, acne and skin allergies.

    View Products
  • Chaste tree phyto-endorphins

    Chaste tree phyto-endorphins

    Chaste tree has moisturizing, firming and soothing properties. It contains phyto-endorfins, similar to the ones produced naturally by humans to feel happy.

    View Products
  • Citrus (Lime)

    Citrus (Lime)

    Citrus is anti-bacterial and works as an antiseptic and astringent. It also works against oiliness.
    Citrus is native to Southeast Asia, most likely originating from Indonesia or Malaysia. This species exhibits antibacterial, antiseptic, astringent and revitalizing properties. It helps in skin revitalization thanks to the acids it contains. It also has moisturizing and soothing action.

    View Products
  • Cucumber

    Cucumber

    Cucumber offers moisturizing and toning properties. It acts as an emollient and refreshes the skin.
    Its origin is traced to the foothills of the mountains of north India where similar species are found even to date. From there, it migrated to Greece, originally in ancient Thrace, where it was called sikyon. Hippocrates used it to heal burns and wounds. Cucumber has moisturizing, cooling, soothing and revitalizing properties; it enhances skin elasticity and is usually used in eye patches, face creams and sunscreen products.

    View Products
  • Fig

    Fig

    Fig moisturizes and soothes the skin leaving it soft and refreshed.
    Fig is rich in sugars, flavonoids and vitamins. Hippocrates used it to heal wounds. Today, it is effectively used for its wound healing properties as it has strong antioxidant and antimicrobial action. It moisturizes, soothes and leaves the skin soft.

    View Products
  • Geranium

    Geranium

    Geranium moisturizes and regulates oiliness making it ideal for all skin types. It also eases anxiety and stress.
    According to an urban legend, people planted geraniums around their houses to keep evil spirits away. Geranium essential oil has moisturizing, soothing, firming, antiseptic, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. It is suitable for all skin types as well as for children. Its essential oil helps heal cracked lips and relieves stress. It is applied externally to treat acne. In addition, it is very effective as an insect repellent (mosquitos, lice, etc.).

    View Products
  • Ginkgo

    Ginkgo

    Ginkgo tones microcirculation and addresses puffiness and dark circles around the eyes.
    Native to China, Ginkgo biloba is a living fossil, since it is considered to be the oldest tree species to have survived on Earth, its age being over 200 million years. Ginkgo is rich in polyphenols and has anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory and unique decongesting properties. Effectively treats puffiness and dark circles around the eyes. It acts as a powerful antioxidant and free radical scavenger. Gingko extract improves microcirculation and activates cell metabolism.

    View Products
  • Grape

    Grape

    Grape has powerful anti-oxidant and anti-aging properties and works to nourish, tone and moisturize the skin.
    Grapes are rich in polyphenols, especially resveratrol and vitamins. From grape seeds we extract oil that contains polyunsaturated lipid acids (Ω3) and vitamin E. In Ancient Greece, the grapevine was a symbol of civilization. Hippocrates used it against skin and gynecological conditions and for eye problems. Grapes have powerful antimicrobial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, thus offering intensive firming action and reducing the depth and number of wrinkles and the skin dryness.

    View Products
  • Green Clay

    Green Clay

    Green Clay absorbs oiliness, deeply cleanses the skin, prevents the creation of black heads and tightens pores. It is ideal for mixed/oily skin.
    Green clay is mined from naturally occurring deposits and is untreated. Green clay was used in Ancient Egypt, Ancient Greece and Rome to treat a variety of skin problems and digestive disorders. Green clay has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and bacteriostatic properties. It absorbs oiliness, deeply cleanses skin, prevents the creation of black spots and tightens pores. It is ideal for mixed and oily skin types.

    View Products
  • Hippophae TC

    Hippophae TC

    Hippophae (scientific name Elaeagnus rhamnoides, mostly known by its older name Hippophae rhamnoides), owes its name to the combination of the words “Hippos” (Ancient Greek Ίππος = horse) and “phaos” (Ancient Greek Φάος = light, shine), as it is long believed that makes horses’ hair shine. Among other things, it is traditionally used to treat skin diseases.
    Hippophae is rich in vitamins C, E, K, in carotenoids, minerals, amino acids, phytosterols and flavonols. It is an excellent food.

    View Products
  • Honey

    Honey

    Honey has moisturizing and antibacterial properties. It also nourishes and rejuvenates the skin.
    In Greek mythology, the mighty Zeus was raised on honey - the food of gods. Greeks credit Aristaeusfor bringing the knowledge of bees and honey to mortals. Hippocrates, the father of medicine, and Dioscorides, the father of pharmacology, both recommended honey for a plethora of conditions and illnesses. Honey is rich in sugars, vitamins and trace elements. It has antioxidant, antibacterial and antibiotic properties. It has a nourishing, moisturizing, soothing and emollient action improving the appearance of the skin. It also has spectacular wound healing effects.

    View Products
  • Hyaluronic Acid

    Hyaluronic Acid

    Hyaluronic acid is a natural molecule found in our skin and hair. It acts as a "magnet" that can attract and hold up to 1000 times its weight in moisture. Offers intensive hydration by restoring humidity levels in the interior of the skin and hair.

    View Products
  • Hypericum (St. John's wort)

    Hypericum (St. John's wort)

    Hypericum has healing, emollient and moisturizing properties for the skin.
    St. John’s wort is one of the most popular medicinal herbs. It has emollient, moisturizing and toning properties. Hippocrates used for its antibacterial and disinfectant properties. The external use of Hypericum perforatum extract largely helps heal wounds, irritations and burns. Internally, it has analgesic and sedative properties and is widely known as a prescribed herbal medicine for mild and medium depression.

    View Products
  • Jasmine

    Jasmine

    Jasmine is considered to be the "king" of all essential oils. It gives the skin rejuvenation and tone. It is also calming and balancing to the senses.
    Jasmine is considered the "king" of all essential oils. It is ideal for treating dry and sensitive skin thanks to its moisturizing and soothing properties. Its essential oil has a soothing, toning and rejuvenating effect on the skin. It has a pleasant fragrance, thus used widely in perfumes, skin creams, gels, lotions and soaps. When diffused, it has a distinctive warm and euphoric fragrance that stimulates feelings of harmony and optimism.

    View Products
  • Jojoba

    Jojoba

    Jojoba is a moisturizing oil for all skin types and is easily adsorbed by the skin.
    Jojoba oil contains proteins, vitamins, minerals and trace elements. It also contains fatty acids compatible with skin lipids that make them easily absorbable by the skin, It hydrates and nourishes the skin thanks to its soothing and softening properties. It has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory antioxidant, non-irritating and non-allergenic properties towards the skin and mucous membranes, explaining its wide use as a treatment of various skin diseases.

    View Products
  • Lavender

    Lavender

    Considered "nature's tranquilizer". Lavender works against insomnia and cures headaches and stress. It also soothes allergies, insect bites and skin burns.
    The word lavender comes from the Latin verb "lavare" which means "to wash". Indeed, the Romans used to wash and clean their wounds with lavender. Lavender is known as the "soothing nature." It has moisturizing and regenerative properties and soothes irritations. Lavender is suitable for sensitive skin and relieves muscle pain. Its essential oil relaxes the body and the senses and helps treat insomnia, headaches and stress. It also alleviates insect bites and burns.

    View Products
  • Mountain Tea

    Mountain Tea

    Tonic and antiseptic, helps treating the symptoms of common cold.
    The species Sideritis scardica, commonly known as mountain tea, is a perennial herbaceous plant native to Mt. Olympus and the neighboring mountains of Greece. Μountain tea is much preferred by the Greeks, especially in winter time, thanks to its beneficial effects against colds and infections of the upper respiratory system. Its properties are enhanced by the addition of honey. Sideritis owes its beneficial effects to its anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and bacteriostatic properties.

    View Products
  • Olive

    Olive

    Olive offers antioxidant protection, moisturizes and nourishes the skin and hair. Olive grains exfoliate the skin and offer deep cleansing.
    The olive tree was renowned in Ancient Greece and perceived as a symbol of glory, wealth and prosperity. Olive is rich in vitamins E, A and polyphenols, thus moisturizing and nourishing skin and hair. It has strong antioxidant properties, protecting skin and hair from free radicals. It also contributes in skin regeneration and increases skin glow and elasticity. It has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties.

    View Products
  • Orange

    Orange

    Provides a glow to dull skin. Tones, rejuvenates and reduces physical and emotional tension. Contains fruit acids that offer mild exfoliation and moisture.
    The orange comes from Southeast Asia. It is rich in fruit acids, sugars and vitamin C. It has a mild keratolytic action that provides natural shine, revitalizes and rejuvenates dull skin. Usually, it is used as an astringent, ideal for oily skin and acne. It offers moisturization to the skin and protects the sensitive scalp, while adding shine and luster to hair. Its essential oil is used in aromatherapy and provides relief from stress, physical and emotional tension.

    View Products
  • Orange stem cells

    Orange stem cells

    Provides a glow to dull skin. Tones, rejuvenates and reduces physical and emotional tension. Contains fruit acids that offer mild exfoliation and moisture.
    The orange comes from Southeast Asia. It is rich in fruit acids, sugars and vitamin C. It has a mild keratolytic action that provides natural shine, revitalizes and rejuvenates dull skin. Usually, it is used as an astringent, ideal for oily skin and acne. It offers moisturization to the skin and protects the sensitive scalp, while adding shine and luster to hair. Its essential oil is used in aromatherapy and provides relief from stress, physical and emotional tension.

    View Products
  • Peppermint

    Peppermint

    Refreshes and tones skin. Relieves tired feet. Breathing in will help ease nausea.
    Peppermint essential oil refreshes and tones skin and mood. It has muscle relaxing, pain relieving and antiseptic properties. Its inhalation improves the ability to concentrate and helps treat nausea. The essential oil relieves tired and aching feet, brings a sense of freshness and reduces sensitivity to pain and itching. The anti-irritant and antiseptic properties of peppermint make it also ideal for sprays and lozenges for sore throats.

    View Products
  • Pink clay

    Pink clay

    Purifies dry and sensitive skin.
    Pink clay is a mix of red and white clay and is ideal for cleaning dry and sensitive skin. The main features of pink clay are to exfoliate, cleanse the skin pores and eliminate toxins. It also provides the skin with toning and moisturizing properties.

    View Products
  • Pomegranate

    Pomegranate

    Pomegranate has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and moisturizing properties.
    In Ancient Greece, the pomegranate was devoted to Hera, the goddess of fertility and marriage. Pomegranate contains minerals, tannins, vitamins C and B, as well as citric acid and sodium citrate which are traditionally used against skin conditions. Pomegranate is widely used as an astringent, It has anti-inflammatory, moisturizing and antioxidant properties, thus offering protection to skin and hair against UV damage by free radicals.

    View Products
  • Prickly Pear

    Prickly Pear

    Protects from UVA radiation and photoaging. Moisturizes and soothes irritated skin.
    The prickly pear cactus is a wild plant that grows in sunny and warm areas. Prickly pear is a highly effective moisturizing and soothing ingredient for all skin care products. It deeply hydrates and offers long-lasting moisture, thus effectively soothing sensitive and dry skin.  

    View Products
  • Propolis

    Propolis

    Propolis acts as an antibacterial and is used for is antiseptic, antifungal, healing and antioxidant properties.Propolis is derived from the Greek words "pro" and "polis" meaning before the city. It is a wax-like resinous substance collected by bees from flower buds and used as a filling to seal cracks or open spaces in the hive and to prevent from diseases and enemy intrusion. Most importantly though propolis ensures the complete sterilization of the hive. It contains on average 55% resins, 30% wax, 10% essential oil and 5 % bee pollen, flavonoids and trace elements. Propolis extract ensures the brightness and healthy shine of the skin. It accelerates the healing of destroyed tissue and provides an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin and it's tissues. it offers antiseptic, antioxidant  and antibacterial properties. Improves blood circulation in capillary vessels and is used as an anti-dandruff for the hair and in daily tooth and gum care due to its antibacterial and wound healing properties.

    View Products
  • Red wine

    Red wine

    Red wine has strong antioxidant and anti-aging properties.
    The ancient Greek philosopher Plato wisely stated that: “Nothing is more valuable than the wine offered by Gods to mankind.” Red wine is considered an elixir of youth. It is rich in polyphenols and especially resveratrol, which stimulates the synthesis of SIRT-1 proteins and prolongs the life cycle of skin cells. It fights free radicals, detoxifies, purifies and softens the skin through its strong antioxidant, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.

    View Products
  • Rosemary

    Rosemary

    Rosemary offers antioxidant and toning properties for the hair. Tones the mind, helps reduce headaches and mental tiredness.
    Rosemary has antioxidant and toning properties. It is used in hair care products to effectively stimulate hair follicle growth and prevent premature baldness thanks to the flavonoid diosmin it contains. Its essential oil can combat sleepiness and mental fatigue. It offers quick relief of headaches caused by overwork and nervous tension. Furthermore, it can be used in massage oil to relieve muscle pain, as well as in perfumed soaps.

    View Products
  • Royal jelly

    Royal jelly

    Royal jelly, the exclusive nourishment of the queen bee, is considered to be 'the elixir of life'. Firms and restores the skin.
    Royal jelly is the exclusive food of the queen bee, to which the queen bee owes her longevity and fertility. The Ancient Greeks talked about 'ambrosia', which bestowed immortality upon the gods in Olympus, and was partly composed of the infamous royal jelly. Royal jelly is rich in vitamins, minerals, trace elements and amino acids. It is used in cosmetic products because it smoothes the skin and helps maintain skin elasticity. Stimulates and tones while allowing a good balance and revitalizes the epidermis. Produces an age-retarding, longevity enhancing effect and helps to maintain health, beauty and youth while  promoting the building of tissues and muscles and lowering Blood cholesterol levels. Furthermore, it supports wound healing and stimulates a better memory and overall mental function.

    View Products
  • Sea Lavender

    Sea Lavender

    An everlasting deep blue plant of the Mediterranean seaside, provides a significant response to skin ageing and photo-ageing problems.
    Sea lavender symbolizes beauty in the passage of time; in other words, immortal beauty. It is an efficient moisturizing agent and enhances skin firmness of. It has antioxidant action and protects the structural elements of the skin from UVA and UVB rays. It enhances collagen production and protects collagen deterioration from UVA radiation. Sea lavender stimulates the formation of hyaluronic acid. It is a powerful ingredient for the prevention of aging and photo-aging, while contributing to the improvement of skin cohesion.

    View Products
  • Sunflower

    Sunflower

    Contains antioxidant, moisturizing and emollient actions. Protects hair color from UV radiation.
    According to an ancient myth, a young woman called Clytia fell in love with Helios, God of the Sun, who unfortunately did not return her sentiments. So intense was her passion that she spent all her time watching him and eventually turned into Helianthus (Greek word for “Sunflower”'), the flower that willalways turns towards the sun. Rich in oleic and linoleic acids, the sunflower has valuable nutritive, moisturizing and soothing properties. It protects the skin and the hair color from the damage caused by UV rays.

    View Products
  • Tangerine

    Tangerine

    Tangerine has antioxidant properties and acts as a protective shield for the sensitive child skin.
    The first recorded references to mandarin date back to 1000 BC. Most likely its origin is Northern India and Southeast China. Mandarins are a good source of vitamin C, folic acid and beta-carotene. Mandarin essential oil ,like all citrus oils, has antiseptic, antispasmodic, detoxifying and calming properties. It also has an anti-wrinkle effect and helps control oily skin and acne.

    View Products
  • Thyme

    Thyme

    Strong antibacterial and antiseptic properties.
    The name thyme derives from the ancient Greek word “thyein” meaning “give off smoke” or the verb “thysiazo” meaning “sacrifice”, as it was a plant burned in sanctuaries. Ancient Greeks used it in baths and as incense in their temples, believing that thyme was a source of courage. Thyme naturally tones microcirculation and has antimicrobial and antiseptic properties. It is known for its effectiveness against respiratory problems. It usually helps in the alleviation of flu symptoms and headaches. Thyme is also famous for its antiseptic, antibacterial and sebum-secretion regulating properties.

    View Products
  • White lily

    White lily

    The properties of the white lily have been renowned since ancient times; it was believed that, if a woman used lily extract in her bath, she would retain her youthful beauty. The essential oil derived from lily flowers is nowadays used in perfume making Its bulb is softening and styptic, whereas the flowers are styptic, particularly softening, emmenagogue and expectorant. The plant is primarily used on the outside and is applied as poultice for ulcers, external inflammations etc. while it also softens and tightens the skin and eliminates wrinkles.

    View Products
No Ingredients Found

RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT

APIVITA’s Research & Development department consists of renowned scientists who carry out advanced research at our laboratories.

Read More

HERBS CULTIVATION

APIVITA follows sustainable practices in the cultivation and harvesting of medicinal and aromatic plants, ensuring that the ingredients used in the formulation of products are of optimal quality and that the harvesting process is environmentally friendly.

Read More
Newsletter:
Follow Us:

added to cart

Item(s)

Continue shopping (4) View cart & checkout