Subscribe to the newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive the latest
news in your inbox!

Thanks, your address has been added
Welcome to APIVITA.COM and thank you for shopping with us!
PHILOSOPHY – INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy constitutes an integral part of the Terms and Conditions of this present Site to which you may have access by clicking here. Any information collected and stored in our databases is subject to your consent and in conformity with applicable law. The entity responsible for collection and storage of your data through the Australian version of the website is PURE ELYSIUM PTY LTD, PO BOX 730 NORTCOTE VIC 3070 Tel. 1300 274 848, email info@apivita.com.au

To provide you with the best possible products and services that APIVITA has to offer, we request specific personal information (personal data) when you register on apivita.com as well as when you make an online purchase in conformity with the applicable Australian law. We value your privacy and respect it to the fullest extent possible and necessary for the proper operation of this Site and the good execution of your use of this Site and purchase of products from apivita.com. We ensure you that any information that you give to us on our site is kept strictly confidential. 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you, except when you wish to provide it to us. For example, if you decide to complete a user registration form or online survey, you may be asked to provide certain information such as your contact information (name, email address, mailing address, and telephone number), age group, gender and product and/or cosmetic concerns, and information about the brands and products you use. If you decide to place an order, we will also need to know your shipping and billing address. Your credit card details are not visible to us. They are passed on directly to the bank (NAB) for processing at the time of check out. We do not store credit card details. To protect your personal information, users registering at the Site must also enter a user name/email address and password. If you prefer that we don’t collect any personally identifiable information from you, please do not provide us with any such information.

You are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy when you submit your personally identifiable information on the Site.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
The information we request from you may be used to notify you of APIVITA products and services, sales and promotions, or other matters that may be of interest to you or to contact you for any matter in relation to your order or use of the Site. We may also use your information for market research purposes provided you have explicitly and specifically consented.

  • We have your consent to do so.
  • We need to share the information in order to provide the product or service you have requested.
  • We need to send the information to companies who work on behalf of APIVITA to provide a product or service for you on our behalf and to provide other services, including, but not limited to, payment processing, shipping, order tracking, promotional fulfilment, and customer service. Unless we tell you differently, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us, unless they have your consent to do so.
  • We need to respond to valid legal process. This includes a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, and any other instance when we believe we are required to do so by law.
  • We may disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We may also exchange information, including personally identifiable information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.
CHILDREN

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act imposes certain requirements on websites directed toward children under 13 that collect information on those children, or on websites that know they are collecting Personal Information from children under the age of 13. We want to let you know that it currently is our policy not to collect Personal Information from any person under 13 because children are not permitted to use the Website or services on the Website, and we request that children under the age of 13 not submit any Personal Information to us via the Website. As one measure to ensure that we do not gather Personal Information from children, we require that all individuals provide a valid credit card number before completing a purchase order. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Personal Information from children under 13, we will attempt to notify such child’s parent or guardian and erase such information from our records, unless the child’s parent or guardian consents to our maintaining such information..

COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

www.apivita.com uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site, provide you with a good experience when you browse our site, linking and moving to pages and also allows us to improve our site. Cookies allow you to enjoy some features (such as storing basket contents), use social sharing (for Facebook, Instagram, etc.) as well as personalizing messages and displaying ads according to your interests (both on our site and on others). They also help us understand how the site is used.
You can learn more about cookies and how we use them below. For more information about processing your personal data from APIVITA, you can read the Privacy Policy.


Cookies. Cookies are small text files that contain information stored in your computer's web browser and can be removed at any time. They can help us identify your computer the next time you visit our site or to activate some features on our web pages. Cookies are classified in the following categories:

Essential Cookies
Session cookies
Performance Cookies
Targeting / Advertising Cookies

ESSENTIAL COOKIES
These cookies, also known as ''strictly necessary'' cookies, are essential for the proper operation of the www.apivita.com. They are used exclusively for the transmission of communications on an electronic communications network or, when is strictly necessary, to a service provider which has explicitly requested the party or user to provide this service. They are technically necessary for the operation of the site and your consent is not required for their use.

SESSION COOKIES
Session cookies are temporarily stored on your computer or device during a session and are deleted with the end of the session. Your consent is not required for the use of this type of cookies and our website does not use them.

PERFORMANCE COOKIES
Performance cookies are used to record information about your site navigation. This has the effect of adjusting the areas of our page to your needs and thus maintaining the level of navigation experience. These cookies collect aggregate, anonymous information that does not identify a visitor. Are also used for useful reports to improve site's performance. Your consent is not required for the use of performance cookies as you may not be directly or indirectly identified and our website does not use them.

TARGETING / ADVERTISING COOKIES
Targeting and advertising cookies are used to deliver the content that suits you and your interests. They can be used to send targeted ads/offers, limit ad impressions, or measure an ad campaign's effectiveness. Currently www.apivita.com does not use Targeting and advertising cookies.

You can completely disable cookies in your browser at any time. In particular, you may configure your web browser settings so that all cookies are accepted or to block getting cookies on your device or to enable only certain categories to be downloaded. Please note that if navigational or functional cookies are disabled or removed, some of the site’s features may not work as intended and you may not be able to use all provided features. To manage and disable cookies, follow the instructions in the chart below:

Internet Explorer https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Safari https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265
Chrome https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB
Firefox https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Web beacons – (also known as "clear GIF" or "tracking pixels") can inform us about: How many people visit our site, if they are single-time visitors or frequent visitors, and for how long, from online advertising campaigns and other similar site usage data. When used in an e-mail message, web beacons can tell us when the e-mail was opened, whether and how many times it was pushed, and to which link the users click through the e-mail. Based on this information, we can customize the content, products, services and offers we provide to meet your interests and to inform you about products, services and/or special offers that may interest you.

Log Files – are files that capture web activity and collect non-personal statistics about your visit or the use of our site. Logs can help us to record, among others: (i) your IP address, which is a unique set of numbers assigned to your computer by your ISP (note that depending on the ISP your computer may be different each time you connect to the Internet), (ii) the type of browser and operating system you are using and (iii) other information about your online visit, such as the URL from which you came to our site, the date and time you visited our site. In addition to using this information to better understand how our website is used, we can use information captured by logs such as an IP address (along with your personal information) to address technical problems, preserve Internet security and prohibit or restrict access to our online services to certain users.

We reserve the right to change or renew this notice of privacy and cookies at any time and any changes we may make in the future will be published on this page. Check frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy and cookie notification. You will find the date of the last update at the top of this page.

SECURITY

Various security measures such as SSL are implemented by us in accordance with industry standards to protect the security of your personal information as well as sensitive information (such as credit card number) both online and offline. If you have any questions about security at the Site, you can email us by clicking here.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

We might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries, or business units as we continue to develop our business. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets, but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless you consent otherwise). Also, in the event that APIVITA, or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will be one of the transferred assets.

LINKS

We may provide links to other websites solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. These websites are not under our control and have their own policies regarding privacy that you may wish to review. Please be aware that we have no responsibility for the privacy practices of such other Sites. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this Site.

YOUR RIGHTS

(i) You have the right to be informed at all times of the identity of the entity or person responsible for the collection, process and storage of your personal data, as well as the purposes of any such process and the recipients of any such personal information.
(ii) You have a right to access at any time your personal information stored in our systems in order to confirm the accuracy of the information and the legitimacy of any such process. In this regard, you may apply to us and request to obtain any such information and we are under obligation to respond to you within 15 days from receipt of such request.
(iii) You have the right to object to any such process of your personal information in an attempt to correct, seize or erase you personal data (specific objection). You may also request to be registered with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr) in the Registry of persons wishing not to be subject to any such process in relation to marketing purposes.
(iv) You also have the right at any point in time to withdraw or revoke your given consent to the process of your personal data by editing your profile at My Profile.
(v) Finally, you have the right to enjoy provisional judiciary protection should you feel that said process of your personal data aims at assessing your personality.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

As the needs of our customers and company evolves we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at our discretion. Changes to our Privacy Policy shall become effective as of the date they are posted to this site. Therefore we encourage you to visit this section of our site regularly in order to remain informed of any changes. Please note, that our rights to use your personally identifiable information will be based on the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is used.

 
Newsletter:
Follow Us:

added to cart

Item(s)

Continue shopping (4) View cart & checkout