Subscribe to the newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive the latest
news in your inbox!

Thanks, your address has been added
Welcome to APIVITA.COM and thank you for shopping with us!
PHILOSOPHY – INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy constitutes an integral part of the Terms and Conditions of this present Site to which you may have access by clicking here. Any information collected and stored in our databases is subject to your consent and in conformity with applicable law. The entity responsible for collection and storage of your data through the Australian version of the website is PURE ELYSIUM PTY LTD, PO BOX 730 NORTCOTE VIC 3070 Tel. 1300 274 848, email info@apivita.com.au

To provide you with the best possible products and services that APIVITA has to offer, we request specific personal information (personal data) when you register on apivita.com as well as when you make an online purchase in conformity with the applicable Australian law. We value your privacy and respect it to the fullest extent possible and necessary for the proper operation of this Site and the good execution of your use of this Site and purchase of products from apivita.com. We ensure you that any information that you give to us on our site is kept strictly confidential. 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you, except when you wish to provide it to us. For example, if you decide to complete a user registration form or online survey, you may be asked to provide certain information such as your contact information (name, email address, mailing address, and telephone number), age group, gender and product and/or cosmetic concerns, and information about the brands and products you use. If you decide to place an order, we will also need to know your shipping and billing address. Your credit card details are not visible to us. They are passed on directly to the bank (NAB) for processing at the time of check out. We do not store credit card details. To protect your personal information, users registering at the Site must also enter a user name/email address and password. If you prefer that we don’t collect any personally identifiable information from you, please do not provide us with any such information.

You are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy when you submit your personally identifiable information on the Site.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
The information we request from you may be used to notify you of APIVITA products and services, sales and promotions, or other matters that may be of interest to you or to contact you for any matter in relation to your order or use of the Site. We may also use your information for market research purposes provided you have explicitly and specifically consented.

  • We have your consent to do so.
  • We need to share the information in order to provide the product or service you have requested.
  • We need to send the information to companies who work on behalf of APIVITA to provide a product or service for you on our behalf and to provide other services, including, but not limited to, payment processing, shipping, order tracking, promotional fulfilment, and customer service. Unless we tell you differently, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us, unless they have your consent to do so.
  • We need to respond to valid legal process. This includes a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, and any other instance when we believe we are required to do so by law.
  • We may disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We may also exchange information, including personally identifiable information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.
CHILDREN

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act imposes certain requirements on websites directed toward children under 13 that collect information on those children, or on websites that know they are collecting Personal Information from children under the age of 13. We want to let you know that it currently is our policy not to collect Personal Information from any person under 13 because children are not permitted to use the Website or services on the Website, and we request that children under the age of 13 not submit any Personal Information to us via the Website. As one measure to ensure that we do not gather Personal Information from children, we require that all individuals provide a valid credit card number before completing a purchase order. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Personal Information from children under 13, we will attempt to notify such child’s parent or guardian and erase such information from our records, unless the child’s parent or guardian consents to our maintaining such information..

COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

We may place a "cookie" on your computer's hard drive so we can recognize you as a return user in order to personalize and improve your experience. A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. The cookie will be stored on your computer's hard drive until you remove it. We may also use temporary or "session" cookies to help you shop. These cookies will expire when you place an order. You can have your browser notify you of, or automatically reject, cookies. If you reject our cookies, you may still use the Site, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features. Some of our business partners may also use cookies on the Site. However, we have no access to, or control over, these cookies and do not accept any responsibility for such use. We may, in addition, use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Site, track traffic patterns, and gather demographic information for aggregate use, as well as in combination with your personally identifiable information for credit fraud protection and risk reduction. Please note that you may at any point in time set your browser to stop receiving new cookies or request to be asked at each time whether you wish a cookie to be installed onto your hard drive.

SECURITY

Various security measures such as SSL are implemented by us in accordance with industry standards to protect the security of your personal information as well as sensitive information (such as credit card number) both online and offline. If you have any questions about security at the Site, you can email us by clicking here.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

We might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries, or business units as we continue to develop our business. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets, but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless you consent otherwise). Also, in the event that APIVITA, or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will be one of the transferred assets.

LINKS

We may provide links to other websites solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. These websites are not under our control and have their own policies regarding privacy that you may wish to review. Please be aware that we have no responsibility for the privacy practices of such other Sites. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this Site.

YOUR RIGHTS

(i) You have the right to be informed at all times of the identity of the entity or person responsible for the collection, process and storage of your personal data, as well as the purposes of any such process and the recipients of any such personal information.
(ii) You have a right to access at any time your personal information stored in our systems in order to confirm the accuracy of the information and the legitimacy of any such process. In this regard, you may apply to us and request to obtain any such information and we are under obligation to respond to you within 15 days from receipt of such request.
(iii) You have the right to object to any such process of your personal information in an attempt to correct, seize or erase you personal data (specific objection). You may also request to be registered with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr) in the Registry of persons wishing not to be subject to any such process in relation to marketing purposes.
(iv) You also have the right at any point in time to withdraw or revoke your given consent to the process of your personal data by editing your profile at My Profile.
(v) Finally, you have the right to enjoy provisional judiciary protection should you feel that said process of your personal data aims at assessing your personality.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

As the needs of our customers and company evolves we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at our discretion. Changes to our Privacy Policy shall become effective as of the date they are posted to this site. Therefore we encourage you to visit this section of our site regularly in order to remain informed of any changes. Please note, that our rights to use your personally identifiable information will be based on the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is used.

 
Newsletter:
Follow Us:

added to cart

Item(s)

Continue shopping (4) View cart & checkout