APIVITA featured plant: Myrtle (Myrtus communis)

helps reduce the number and depth of wrinkles and maintains skin elasticity

Myrtle is native to southern Europe and northern Africa. It is an evergreen shrub or small tree growing up to 5 meters high. The leaves, 3-5cm long, are very fragrant thanks to their high essential oil content. The plant has star-like white flowers and round blue black berries. The common myrtle (Myrtus communis), also known as true myrtle, is widely cultivated in the Mediterranean basin as an ornamental shrub, for its fragrant white flowers in late summer.

Mythology and rituals

According to myth, Aphrodite, the daughter of Uranus, was born of the sea foam on the island of Cyprus and covered herself behind a myrtle bush. Ever since, the myrtle was devoted to Aphrodite of Pafos and became the symbol of beauty and youth. Aphrodite was the goddess of marriage and myrtle was linked to the wedding ceremony and for this reason brides to be, wore myrtle wreaths. In the Mediterranean culture, myrtle was symbolic of love and immortality.

Ancients also called it myrrine. At the ancient market of Athens there was a designated area called "the Myrrines", where they made and sold wreaths of myrtle for the champions and nobles. The goldsmiths of antiquity had a special preference in myrtle depictions. The most known article is the golden myrtle wreath that was found at the royal tombs of Vergina.

Uses according to Hippocrates and other ancient physicians

There are numerous references of Myrtle in the writings of Hippocrates, Dioscorides and Galen. Hippocrates used it for cleansing the sensitive areas, easing childbirth and the decoction of the berries for the heavily ill.

Medicinal and cosmetic uses

In most Mediterranean countries, myrtle extract is used to enhance hair growth. Recent scientific research has proven the positive effect for myrtle compounds in the treatment of sinusitis confirming the traditional use in Europe and China for sinus infections.

The leaves are aromatic, balsamic, haemostatic and tonic. Recent research has revealed a substance in the plant that has an antibiotic action. The plant is taken internally in the treatment of urinary infections, digestive problems, bronchial congestion, sinusitis and dry coughs. Externally, it is used in the treatment of acne, wounds, gum infections and haemorrhoids. Myrtol (active ingredient of the essential oil derived from the myrtle) is used as a remedy for gingivitis. The oil is used as a local application in the treatment of rheumatism.

Modern scientific research has revealed that myrtle has tonic, antiseptic and astringent action on the skin due to the high myrtol content. Myrtle also affects the molecular mechanisms related to the longevity of cells and tissues. It enhances the synthesis of sirtuins, known as longevity proteins, at the cellular level triggering a highly effective anti-wrinkle mechanism.

Other uses

The essential oil from the bark, leaves and flowers is used in perfumery, soaps and skin-care products. Perfumed water, known as "eau d'ange", is obtained from the flowers. A high quality charcoal is made from the wood. Wood - hard, elastic, very fine grained - is used for walking sticks, tool handles, furniture, etc.

Uses... by APIVITA

APIVITA uses myrtle in the first line range to diminish the first signs of ageing as it helps reduce the number and depth of wrinkles and enhances the production of collagen and elastine.

 

Disclaimer: Information on this particular article is intended for information purposes only. It is not the intention of the editor to advise on health care. Please see a medical professional about any health concerns you have.