You have no items in your shopping cart.
Vitamin E
- Tocopherol
- Origin & Mythology
- Properties & Uses

Vitamin E is used to refer to a group of fat-soluble compounds that include both tocopherols and tocotrienols that possesses superior antioxidant properties. Vitamin E protects vitamins A and C, red blood cells and essential fatty acids from destruction and may play a role in the body's immune function.
The first use of vitamin E (tocopherol) as a therapeutic agent was conducted in 1938. Vitamin E can be found in olive oil and other plant oils, such as wheat germ oil, sunflower oil and almond oil as well as in lettuce, spinach, tomato and avocadoes.
- Vitamin E offers advanced skin and cell protection from the damage caused by free radicals and UV damage.
- It improves the skin texture and the moisture content of the skin.
- The oils containing Vitamin E are thought to improve the appearance of age spots and stretch marks.
- Vitamin E acts as an anti-inflammatory ingredient.
- It contains important nutrients that promote hair growth.
- It improves the stability of cosmetics.
Disclaimer: Information on this particular article is intended for information purposes only. It is not the intention of the editor to advise on health care. Please see a medical professional about any health concerns you have.








