You have no items in your shopping cart.
Rosemary
- Rosmarinus officinalis
- Origin & Mythology
- Properties & Uses

Native to the Mediterranean region, rosemary is a characteristic plant of the Greek flora. It is also found around the world and is a valuable food source for the honey bee.
The name "Romains" comes from the Latin words "roes + marines" meaning "dew of the sea", as it grows by the sea. Extensively used since 500 BC in ancient Greece.
Since ancient years, it was a symbol of beauty and euphoria, elixir of youth for the Mediterranean countries. Ancient Greeks regarded it as a gift of goddess Venus to humans and decorated statues of Gods with it. Romans, during religious rituals, were always holding a branch of rosemary, because they considered that it ensured blessed life and peace after death. For Christianity, it was regarded as holy plant with which performed benedictions of the waters.
- Rosemary has antioxidant and toning properties.
- It is used in hair care products as it effectively stimulates the hair follicle growth and prevents premature baldness due to flavonoid diosmin.
- It is also considered an effective remedy for the control of scurf and dandruff.
- Helps detoxification and can be used to treat cellulite, because it stimulates the circulation and the metabolism.
- The essential oil due to its stimulating action, can help to combat sleepiness and mental fatigue.
- Brings quick relief to headaches caused by overwork and nervous tension.
- Can be used on massaging to relieve muscular pains.
Disclaimer: Information on this particular article is intended for information purposes only. It is not the intention of the editor to advise on health care. Please see a medical professional about any health concerns you have.








