You have no items in your shopping cart.
Cocoa butter is native to South America, derived from rainforest trees, and is naturally grows in the Amazon basin.
Cocoa cultivation was first started by Mayan tribes in Central America in 1500 BC.
Theobroma is derived from the Greek words "theos" (meaning god) and "brome" (meaning food), literally meaning the "food of the Gods". Cacao has been appreciated and revered for centuries, and the story surrounding cacao is steeped in the history of the people of South America.
In fact, the precious cocoa beans were used as the Mayan currency and "chocolate" was considered a precious beverage and was consumed from golden cups.
- Cocoa butter is rich in fatty acids compatible with skin lipids.
- It has healing, soothing, moisturizing, nourishing and emollient properties and helps preserve skin's elasticity.
- Its melting point is almost equal to the skin's temperature making it ideal for all skin care preparations.
- It is used for its diuretic effect due to stimulation of the renal epithelium.
- It is also used to treat lower blood pressure as it dilates the blood-vessels.
Disclaimer: Information on this particular article is intended for information purposes only. It is not the intention of the editor to advise on health care. Please see a medical professional about any health concerns you have.