Subscribe to the newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive the latest
news in your inbox!

Thanks, your address has been added
Welcome to APIVITA.COM and thank you for shopping with us!
PHILOSOPHY - INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy constitutes an integral part of the Terms and Conditions of the present Site, to which you may have access by clicking here. The collection and storage of any information in our databases is subject to your consent and in conformity with applicable law. The entity responsible for the collection, storage and processing of your data is the company under the name “APIVITA - COSMETICS - DIETARY - MEDICINAL PRODUCTS COMMERCIAL AND INDUSTRIAL SOCIETE ANONYME”, whose registered seat is located at Markopoulo Mesogaias of Attica, Industrial Park of Markopoulo, PC 19003, Greece, tel. +30 210 2856350, fax +30 210 2843580 (“APIVITA”).

As a general rule, you may use our Site without providing us with any personal information concerning yourself. However, on certain pages, you will be requested to provide non-sensitive personal data concerning yourself, in order that we provide you with information on the APIVITA products and services. APIVITA will collect and further process your personal data in accordance with the present Privacy Policy and the applicable Greek and EU legislation, as well as the principles of law. We value and respect your privacy to the fullest extent possible and necessary for the proper operation of this Site and its proper use by you. We ensure you that any personal information that you give to us through the Site will be kept strictly confidential.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We do not collect and we do not further process personal data, except when you wish to provide it to us. You may be asked to provide certain information such as contact information (name, email address, postal address and telephone number), age, gender and information on the use of products and/or cosmetics, as well as information about the brands and products you use. If you do not wish us to collect and further process any personal information from you, please do not provide us with any such information.

By submitting your personal data on the Site and accepting the present Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to the collection and further processing of your personal information, in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. You may recall your consent at any time.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

The information we request from you may be used to inform you of APIVITA products and services or notify you on other matters that may be of interest to you or to contact you for any matter in relation to the use of the Site. In particular, we may use your information to inform you, upon your request, in relation to APIVITA products and services and/or provide you with any other information in which you may be interested.

For the above purposes, we may contact you:
• by email,
• by phone (including automatic telephone calls, i.e., calls delivering a pre-recorded message on your phone),
• by SMS text messages and/or other electronic messages of any form (including MMS messages, image messages, video messages, direct messages and next generation messages) and/or
• in any other way.

APIVITA will not sell or otherwise transfer or make public personal information of the visitors of the Site, without their consent, save if required by relevant legal provisions and to the competent authorities only. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, persons potentially processing the personal data of the visitors / users of the Site on the account of APIVITA are not considered as third parties.

CHILDREN

The content of the present Site is addressed to adults and has not been designed for use by minors. If you are between 14 and 18 years of age and you have the consent of your parents, you may browse our Site. Please do not provide any personal data unless you are at least 18 years of age.

COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

We may place cookies on your computer's hard drive so we can recognize you as a return user of our Site. Cookies are pieces of data that enable us to track your preferences. Cookies are stored on your computer's hard drive until you remove them. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. The cookies used by our Site do not collect personal data concerning you and do not give access to any document or file on your computer. You can have your browser notify you of, or automatically reject, cookies. If you reject our cookies, you may still use the Site, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features. As a general rule, cookies are used in our Site only during your visit of the Site, for the purpose of anonymous, statistical evaluations and for improving the use of the Site by visitors / users. Cookies enable us to recognize that you have visited our Site before. Cookies help us identify the most popular sections of the Site as they allow us to identify which pages have been visited and how much time is spent on them. By studying this information, we can better respond to your demands and offer you a service better adjusted to your preferences. For example, cookies enable us to ensure that the information appearing on your next visit on the Site will correspond to your personal preferences.

Some of our business partners may also use cookies on the Site. However, we have no access to, or control over, these cookies and do not accept any responsibility for such use. We may, in addition, use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Site, track traffic patterns and gather information for statistical purposes and, in combination with the personal data, seek to protect from illegal transactions and reduce the risk thereof.

SECURITY

Various security measures, such as SSL, may be implemented by us, in accordance with industry standards for the online and offline protection of your personal data. If you have any questions about security at the Site, you can email us at info@apivita.com.

BUSINESS TRANSFER

We might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries, or business units as we continue to develop our business. In such transactions, information on visitors of the Site is part of the transferred business assets, but remains subject to the terms of any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless you consent otherwise). Also, in the event that APIVITA, or all of its assets, are sold, information concerning visitors of the Site will form part of the transferred assets. Any transfer of personal data will be subject to the applicable provisions of Greek and EU legislation.

LINK TO OTHER SITES

The Site may provide access to other sites worldwide. These sites are not under our control and have their own policies regarding personal data processing. APIVITA shall not be liable for the processing of your data by such other sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this Site.

YOUR RIGHTS

Within the framework of processing of your personal data, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you have the right of access to your data, as well as of objection to their further processing, pursuant to the provisions of Law 2472/1997, as in force. You may exercise these rights by contacting us at info@apivita.com and/or at the address mentioned immediately below.

CONTACT US

You may contact us at any point in time and for any reason at the following address:
Industrial Park of Markopoulo,
PC 19003 Markopoulo Mesogaias,
Greece,
Tel.: +30 210 2856350
Fax: +30 210 2843580

AMENDMENT OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

As the needs of our visitors and our company evolve, we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at our discretion. Changes to our Privacy Policy shall become effective as of the date they are posted on this Site. Therefore, we encourage you to visit this section of our Site regularly in order to remain informed of any changes. Please note that our rights to use your personal information is based on the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is used.

 

added to cart

Item(s)

Continue shopping (4) View cart & checkout